FAQ

Can I donate in my country’s currency?

Yes. Just click on the currency drop-down button on the Donate link listed.

 

Why isn’t Child Sponsorship automatically listed as a regular donation?

Because we have different types of sponsorships available, we want to connect our sponsors with the right child. Please fill in the response form so we can help you meet your child ASAP.

 

Does my donation go directly to African Hearts projects?

Donating through this link, ensures that your donation goes to our projects directly.

 

Can I do my own fundraising campaign for African Hearts?

Yes please!!! You can create your own page on our Fundraisely platform here. Log in and create a fundraising page and you’re away. It’s as easy as that.

 

What if I want to support African Hearts through my favourite charity?

For any other donations through our Partners, please refer to Our Partners page to find their details.

 

terms & conditions 

African Hearts Community Organisation is a partner for Project J902N African Hearts Project, Uganda with Global Development Group (GDG). GDG is a charitable Non-Government Organisation [NGO] carrying out humanitarian projects with approved partners and providing aid to relieve poverty. 

 

All donations over $2 are received as voluntary tax deductible gifts in Australia, the USA and ($5+; for a tax credit) NZ through GDG’s regional offices*, and subject to their respective donation and privacy policy (refer receipt for details; e.g. www.gdg.org.au/policy). Note that if funds are received in excess of project requirements, they may be applied to other approved project activities. Donations are tax deductible in the Netherlands and may be tax deductible in other EU countries depending on the donor's individual circumstances. For more info please contact your EU tax accountant or advisor.

 

*Australia: Global Development Group (ABN 57 102 400 993); PO Box 651 Rochedale South QLD 4123
USA: Global Development Group USA Inc. (IRS EIN: 20-5988003); 120 Hiwassee Circle, Reliance TN 37369
NZ: Global Development Group Ltd (Charity#: CC54017); PO Box 10076 Bayfair, Tauranga 3152
NETHERLANDS: (RSIN: 824313835) Een Nederland ingediend algemeen nut beogende instelling (ANBI) vanaf 01 januari 2016 (A Netherlands registered public benefit institution (ANBI) from January 1, 2016). 

 

privacy policy

African Hearts Community Organisation Privacy Policy

(Version: 2019)

African Hearts Community Organisation is committed to promoting our activities in support of our charitable projects to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect could include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, donation details, age and birthdate information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website africanhearts.co, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of promoting our charitable project activities, opportunities for support – including donations, providing information to our supporters and other marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

African Hearts Community Organisation will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

African Hearts Community Organisation

P.O Box 35972, Kampala, Uganda

admin@africanhearts.co

+256 414 580 644